You are here

2015 Winners

Founders Prize in Cello: Brannon Cho

Young Artists Pianists Prize: Roger Xia

Founders Division, Honorable Mention: Wesley Chu

Young Artists Pianists Division, Honorable Mention: Victor Xie & Elliot Wuu

Special Jury Prize for Best Performance of American Power Suite: Russel Houston

Young Artists Instrumentalists Division: Geneva Lewis

Young Artists Instrumentalists Division, Honorable Mention: Hannah Song & Elena Ariza

Career Development Award ($300):

Sophia Bacelar
Jared Blajian
Russell Houston
Anna Litvinenko
Charles Seo

2014 Winners

Founders Prize in Piano: TianPeng Yu

Young Artists Pianists Prize: Alex Chien

Bouchaine Young Artists Prize, Festival del Sole Napa: Alex and Robert Chien

Founders Division, Honorable Mention: Wesley Chu

Young Artists Pianists Division, Honorable Mention: Patrick Pan & Andrew Sung

Special Jury Prize for Best Performance of Mohammed Fairouz's The Rogues Gallery: TianPeng Yu

Young Artists Instrumentalists Division: No prize awarded

2013 Winners

Young Artists Instrumentalists Prize: Michael Chung, cello

Honorable Mention: Geneva Lewis, violin

Young Artists Pianists Prize: Nathan Kim & Ray Ushikubo

Founders Voice Prize: Daren Jackson

Bouchaine Young Artists Prize, Napa Valley Festival del Sole: Benjamin Penzner, viola

Special Prize for Performance of Gabriel Kahane's Craigslistlieder: Johnathan McCullough

2012 Winners

Junior Division

Grand Prize: Alex Zhou, violin

Piano Award: Elliot Wuu

Instrumental Award: Ashwin Krishna, classical guitar

Senior Division

Grand Prize: Alina Kobialka, violin

Piano Award: Rachel Breen

Instrumental Award: Ex Aequo (Daniel Baeg, violin & Leah Hansen, cello)

Founders' Prize for Vocalists: Anush Avetisyan

Ensemble Award and Bouchaine Young Artists Award, Napa Valley Festival Del Sole: Échappé Quartet (DeVigal, Kim, Komatsu, Wang)

2011 Winners

Junior Division

Grand Prize: Jeremy Tai, cello

Piano Award: Grace Zhou

Senior Division

Grand Prize: Julia Heron Metzler, mezzo-soprano

Piano Award: Carrie Chen & Allison Chiang

Instrumental Award: Will Chow, cello

Founders' Prize for Vocalists: Brian Vu, Baritone

Honorable Mention: Mondo Trio & Nicole Shorts, soprano

 

2010 Winners

Junior Division

Grand Prize: Hilda Huang, piano

Piano Award: Phoebe Pan

Instrumental Award: No award given

Chamber Ensemble Award: No award given

Senior Division

Grand Prize: Alexi Kenney, violin

Piano Award: Winston Young

Instrumental Award: Hee Yoon (Thomas) Jang

Chamber Ensemble Award: Soleil Trio 

Honorable Mention: Tsai Duo

Vocal Award (Co-winners): Caleb Barnes, countertenor & Mary Whitaker, soprano

Honorable Mention: Meagan Rao

Special Founders Prize for Vocalists: Sasha Hashemipour, mezzo-soprano

2009 Winners

Junior Division

Grand Prize: Alex Chien, piano

Piano Prize: Hugo Kitano

Instrumental Prize: Eunice Kim, cello

Ensemble Prize: Veligan/Arai/Safonov/Lee-Sumner/ Okhovat Piano Quintet

Senior Division 

Grand Prize: Kevin Sun, piano

Piano Prize (Co-winners): Weston Mizumoto & Rieko Tsuchida

Instrumental Prize: Evin Blomberg, violin

Ensemble Prize: Duo-Doori Moa (Lee/Oh)

Vocal Prize: Yelena Dyachek

 

 

 

2008 Winners

Junior Division

Grand Prize: Stephen Waarts, violin

Piano Prize: Daniel Hsu

Instrumental Prize: Clark Peng, cello

Senior Division

Grand Prize: Jason Zhang, piano

Piano Prize: Christine Kim

Vocal Prize: Amber Brent, mezzo soprano

                    Nicole Raynor, soprano

 

 

2007 Winners

Junior Division

Grand Prize: Kevin Sun, piano

Piano Prize: Rieko Tsuchida

Instrumental Prize: Stephen Kim, violin

Senior Division

Grand Prize: Kenric Tam, piano

Piano Prize: Catherine Fu

Instrumental Prize: Mayumi Wyrick, violin

Vocal Prize: Michael Reinhard, baritone